No power for 5 minutes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2003, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default No power for 5 minutes

Newbie,

I have a pc pent.1, 233 mhz, seagate 8.6gb hd, 250w power, cd r/rw, dsl card, 64 mb simms.

I have done some computer work, ie; changed cards, added memory, cd & floppy drives. I have not built any computers from scratch and don't know where to start for trouble shooting.

My Problem: Over the last month when I turn on the computer the monitor somtimes will get vertical and horizontal lines/interference over the top of the monitor text rendering it unreadable. If I turned the computer off and back on the monitor would come up ok. At one time I was able to read an OS message that said "Your display adapter is not configured properly. To correct the problem click ok to start hardware installation wizard".

Within the last couple of weeks I have added a 2nd problem, When I turn on the computer nothing happens, no lights, no fan, nothing for about 5 minutes and then the lights click on, fans start and everthing starts up ok. Once the computer has been up and running for a while if I power it down and back up it comes up ok.

I asked what it may be at a local computer/parts store and the guy said it sounded like maybe the video card. I bought a refurbed S3 video card and installed it. I have powered it off and on a few times since and have not had the monitor inerference described earlier but am still having the power on problem when the computer is cold.

I hope this message is clear and not too wordy. I would appreciate any suggestions. My next thought was a bad power supply.???? I'm getting ready to buy a new computer but would like to keep this one as a 2nd computer.

Thanks
diyMike
__________________

diymike is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Sounds like your Mobo might be dying, Hope not! Good Luck!!
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Agrees with microbell, seems you might have a componet going on your mobo. Good luck.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-14-2003, 02:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: No power for 5 minutes

Quote:
Originally posted by diymike
I asked what it may be at a local computer/parts store and the guy said it sounded like maybe the video card. I bought a refurbed S3 video card and installed it. I have powered it off and on a few times since and have not had the monitor inerference described earlier but am still having the power on problem when the computer is cold.
did the display work correctly after you got the new video card?
try another power supply and see what happens
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-14-2003, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks all, The display has worked each time I have powered on since replacing the video card. I guess a power supply is the cheapest component to try first. I do still have an old 486dx sitting in a box somewhere, would I be able to try the 486 power supply providing it is 250w? Any suggestions on replacing the MOB with the idea that I will only be using this computer for the internet and homework typing. Sould I find a old/refurbed P1 or P2 MOB that I can then use my old cards and memory? Is it even worth the effort and money to repair? I was thinking if I can repair it for less than $75 it may be worth the effort. I appreaciate your thoughts.
Thanks
Mike
diymike is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 03:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

i doubt a 250 watt power supply would provide enough power but you could try it if you are not worried about loss
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 03:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe put it in an area which is not constantly cold?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.