no power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2004, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10
Default no power?

Okay, so I put my computer on standby (winxp) and decided to go out for 3 hours. Now I come back and attempted to move my mouse and punch some keys to start my computer back up. I look at it and see no lights so I thought somebody turned off my computer, so I hit the power button. Nothing happens. I check the power to see if its connected properly; it is. Then I checked the main power switch in the back and it was switched on. I looked inside and I see a light on the motherboard. So power is going through right? But why is it that my computer is refusing to start up? I switched off the power switch and switched it back on and i hear like a really really small sound, which sounds like it was going to start up but didn't. Could somebody please give me a hand in solving my problem and what i could do to fix it. Thank you.
__________________

chaser226 is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

maybe your PSU weak already, try 2 replace a new PUS.
__________________

didi is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10
Default

whats a PUS or PSU?
chaser226 is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default

may be a problem of ur smps so or may be because of low voltage.
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

SMPS=Switching Mode Power Supply

Firstly, see that the wires inside Ur cabinet are not coming in the way of the processor fan.
A loose power supply plug at Ur PC end may also b the cause of Ur problem.

Every SMPS or a PSU comes with a rating.
For example,my SMPS has a 300Watt rating.
Which means that it won't be able to support the hardware which requires>300watts.


Btw, the SMPS comes along with Ur cabinet.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default PSU problems

Hi. I have replaced the PSU on my Dell 5 times now and finally got that it is from low voltage. Is there a power supply that won't explode when voltage drops?

Thanks for your help,
Cheri
__________________

fsufan13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.