No POST for ECS K7S5A PRO w/DDR Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2004, 09:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default No POST for ECS K7S5A PRO w/DDR Memory

Everything was working fine with PC133 memory (256 MB), but when I installed some K-Byte 512 MB DDR 2700/2100 184 pin DIMM (single chip), now I don't get the POST beep at all. Well, the first time I installed the new memory, it worked fine. By the way, I did remove the old memory. hehe

But the second time I tried to boot, no POST beep. So if I go back to the old memory everything is fine again. Then I reinstall the DDR and it might boot one time, or it might not. Regardless, it only boots one time maximum and then it won't boot anymore until I reinstall the old memory.

I tried to reset everything in BIOS to defaults, but it did not help. I turned off the "quick boot" thinking that it might help if it tested the memory. No change.

Is there a setting in there somewhere (BIOS maybe?) that I can try that will make my system work with this memory?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Famous is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

i just put this post on another topic about the same board. I have this board on a shop comp. i have XP and i had to download sp1 before it would work. I have no idea but you may want to try XP and spi. If you have not heard you are the only one but these boards are about the biggest piece of junk, work some time. I dont reccomend using ddr either with these. But if you have to patch XP to make it work im sure 98 will take a lot or just not be possible. I have tried and heard that there are probs using ddr with this board. Stick with sdram. i know it sucks but i suggest selling the board and getting a better one. I have several ECS boards and this is the only one ive had probs with. i just use it to test hardware.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the info.

I am using xp Pro and sp1. I didn't think the OS would matter, since it never got past the POST anyhow.
Famous is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

the OS update i was talking about was for the usb 2 feature. there is not anything im aware of that will work for the DDR> ihave used ddr in it, it just does not like all brands.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 12:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I tried that Mobo Once!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 12:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kboy
I tried that Mobo Once!
and. . . ?

Famous is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Nothing but Problems, Sometimes boot, sometimes not. Mostly not
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kboy
Nothing but Problems, Sometimes boot, sometimes not. Mostly not
Hmmm, that's not good to hear.

Famous is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

O.k., get this. I removed my PCI modem and now the computer works great with the DDR memory! Go figure!

I don't use my dialup modem most of the time, but just in case, how can I put it back and make it work.
Famous is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

btw, I tried a different slot and it didn't help.
__________________

Famous is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.