No picture TV out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default No picture TV out

I am not getting any picture when I ue TV out. I've gone to setting and attached the 2nd monitor( the TV) and clicked apply....... isn't there supposed to be a picture now? I've been trying stuff for 4 or 5 hours now and I am beat !WTF!
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Set your TV to s-video input?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

in the TV setup?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Yeah, in the TV setup, make sure the AV channel your using is set to input an s-video signal. Usually if you dont do this you will get a black and white image (well i do on mine) Im not sure why you are not getting any image as all...

Not being funny or rude but are you sure you on the right AV channel?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

you know what be as you want because I am completely ignorant when it comes to Tv out. I've never done it before and never doen anything like it before. whats AV channel?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

AV channels are your channels where you input a signal through either scart, s-video, or those 3 cables (red,white,yellow is it called composite?)

As in they are the channels where you cannot have nomal TV reception. Modern Tv's have about 3 or 4 AV channels, usually 2 or 3 scart sockets around the back and an s-video/composite AV around the front.

Your remote should have an AV button on it... keep pressing it to cycle through the AV channels...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

you mean like video one video 2 video 3? I've cycled through them all. nothing. Its hooked up to go through video one.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

okay. my dads wiring doesnt work. I found the problem. I might be back later though
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Yeah thats right...

Also, have you enabled the video out in your graphics menu here:



^^click image for full size...

Basically you need to...

1) Enable 'clone monitor' or whatever you want like in the above pic...

2) Setup your 'video 1' to read an 's-video' signal..

Then hey presto it should work
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

okay I need to get audio onto the Surround sound. I have Neo2 platnium nforce 3, and a eVGA 6800 GT. The soundcard is onboard. I dont know if I have any audio out, if I dont then tell me if what soundcard or whatever I need to go get.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.