No More Socket 754 Athlon 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 11:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Angry No More Socket 754 Athlon 64

I am a bit pissed off about this as this was not suppose to happen for another 3 months, however AMD is pulling the plug to their production of AMD Athlon 64 Socket 754.

However AMD Sempron are still coming out as Socket 754.
AMD Athlon 64 is not dedicatiing itself to Socket 939.


We all knew this change was coming, however orginally I was told that it would be coming into affect First Quarter 2006.


So if you want to get another ATHLON 64 SKT 754, make your purchase now while their is still stock in the distribution channel.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

well i guess amd figured it would force people who wanted to upgrade just to go to skt 939
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Well, that means that my 3200 can be a collectors item since their quitting production! kinda like old cars
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Socket 754 cpu's are still going to be floating around for a good while,They might quit producing them but i bet they have one hell of a stock pile still
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 01:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Over all, I think AMD did a really big mistake with releasing 2 processors sockets at the same time. Effectly it was 3 socket if you include the fact that the early SEMPRON were SOCKET A too.

Oh.... the other thing while I am thinking about Socket A. If you have an old socket A CPU with no motherboard sitting around doing nothing. If you want to get a motherboard, I would be acting quick about it.
Alot of my distributors are talking last orders on socket A motherboard.

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Socket 754 cpu's are still going to be floating around for a good while,They might quit producing them but i bet they have one hell of a stock pile still
Any bet in about 3 months time, AMD is going to release some of their stock that they reserved for RMA purposes.

Like a few of my distrubutors just did that with Socket A. And I remember the time they released the socket 7 RMA stock too.

Problem is, there is no guarantees on stock.
RMA can take a little longer to process
And you need to act fast in order to get the stock at it normally dryies up pretty quickly.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 02:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

bring on socket 939 AMD64 Mobiles damnit!
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 02:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
bring on socket 939 AMD64 Mobiles damnit!

Guess you just have to suffer for now and pray to the OC god's that they make 1 for ya
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well even if it does come out, I won't have money to get one

Mobile socket 939 dual core would be where it's at Or better yet the mobile socket m2 dual core
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, they're gonna move to socket M2 (Athlon 64's) and Socket F (Opterons)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 10:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

WHOA!?!?! M2??? F??!?!??! WTF
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.