no monitor signal caused by.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2004, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Post no monitor signal caused by....

Well I get no signal from my monitor when everything is running. The CPU & other fans attached to the mobo all are functional. The Video card fan isnt working, does that mean this is the reason for no RGP input?
__________________

G_Boss is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

if ur vga fan is'nt working then ur vga card might have gone out, and that would explain why you don't have a signal from your monitor.

AL
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Default

so i need to replace it?
G_Boss is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

that or you vid card requires addtnl power... newly installed vid card?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Default well

the only reason this came to be, was because i moved & decided when i got to my new place i would clean out my tower. I guess i didnt properly ground myself, but its only the vid card that isnt working. (fan wont run) the mobo lights are on, & the CPU/other fans are running strong.)
G_Boss is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 09:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is it seated properly?
maybe you would have bumped it when you cleaned it out
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 10:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

make sure the clip on the agp port is secure
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.