No monitor signal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default No monitor signal

Hi,
I have been running a computer i aquired for several weeks now and had no problems concerning my monitor or onboard video. Yesterday it was running fine and i made no changes or alterations to the hardware. Today when i attempted to switch my computer on i get no signal, there is no beeping but i cannot understand what could cause the problem. Does anyone have any suggestions?
__________________

onlygreg is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Test the monitor on another computer. If it works, then try putting in a spare vid card from another comp (if a spare is available) and hooking that up.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

thanks i'll try that, my motherboard doesnt have a slot for the video card that i tried. I'll see if the monitor works on another computer.
onlygreg is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

ok i tried my monitor in another computer and it was fine, obviously no problem there. It must have something to do with my onboard video. I cannot insert another video card because there is no slot to fit it. What can i do?
onlygreg is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Take out a card, and stick one in assuming all your pci slots are filled. Or if you have an ancient computer, with no pci slot and only integrated, it's time for a new computer. If you have no pci card, then invest in one, it'll spare your cpu and improve performance so it'll be guaranteed to work. Can you post and get into bios. Could be a bios setting. IF your screen has nothing happening from turning on your computer, that means it doesn't turn on, you could reset your motherboard, by pulling out the power cord to the power supply unit and pushing the power button.
Roger
Roger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

thanks damasta,
i will try resetting my motherboard as you say, i am not sure why the computer woudlnt have PCI slots and you can turn off onboard video which indicates that you could probably insert a card so i'll have a look. I may need to buy a video card but that seems pointless because for what i do with my computer i dont need one and onboard is fine. There is no reason for onboard to randomly stop working as it has so i hope its fixable.
onlygreg is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

i tried that, my on switch is connected to my mother board so disconnecting my motherboard from powersupply means that i cant turn it on so i used the old fasioned method of turning it on and pulling out the motherboard cable. When i do this the computer turns off anyway. When i turn it back on i get the same problem...nothing. Everything sounds ok, the CPU spins, the Hard drive spins, the CD drive has lights go on and off a few times as normal, even my network card's lights flash and it begins to show signs of trying to connect but it doesnt beep and there is no signal to the monitor.
onlygreg is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 03:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Well i have success. I reset the RAM again...and put it in a different slot, the motherboard started beeping BIOS codes at me and i thought i was sunk. I turned it off and put the RAM back in the other slot. Works fine...as i like to say a computer that randomly screws up should randomly fix. Heres a classic example. Thanks for you help.
__________________

onlygreg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.