no life... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 01:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

am i forgetting to change nething on the mobo??the only thing i did was put the cmos on pins 2-3...and plugged in the power connectors..am i leaving nething out?
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

You only put the cmos pins on pins 2-3 for a few seconds (5) then you put it back on its original position
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I had this problem. I forgot to use the plastic screws to secure the mobo in the case instead of the metal ones. But that may not be the problem in your case. Be sure that your HD cable and the RAM are completely secured in place.
Regulus is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

i used metal screws...i shoodnt have???
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I also had this problem before. I did all of what you did but on top of that I replace my CMOS battery and I think that did the job. Check the battery to see if its any good.
aznkidlee is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

i just went and used the copper ones instead...i think im gonna go change the cmos..even tho its brand new
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

well...i changed that battery..still no go...the copper screws made the fan light up and spin a lil more...but im getting depressed lol.
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

You normally use copper standoffs and then other screws to scren the motherboard into the standoffs that way the motherboard will not have any shorts
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Take the motherboard out and set it on top of the box it came in. Place the antistatic bag ontop of the box and then the mobo ontop of the bag.

Now hook up power, RAM, vid card, and keyboard only.

Try to boot up...if it does, your motherboard is grounding out.

Remove just the vid card and boot up. If nothing happens, it's not the video card, if the system all of a sudden beeps (of course you need to have the mobo close enough to your case so you can keep the PC speaker attached to the mobo so you can hear these beeps) anywho..if it beeps..then the video card needs to be reseated or perhaps it's faulty.

If that does nothing, put the card back in and now remove the RAM and try booting again.

Same thing applies, if you get nothing then the RAM isn't causing the system hang up. Like with the card though, if your system beeps now, then either the RAM is dead or perhaps wasn't seated right.

Now if you've gone through those components and it still doesn't boot then it seems it could be the CPU or motherboard unfortunately. Either a motherboard will be completely dead or it will just power on but nothing happen. Unfortunately you basically gotta RMA both the CPU and motherboard unless you have another motherboard to try the CPU in and another CPU to try in the motherboard in question.

Good luck
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

right now i have copper standoffs. and then the mobo and then there are more copper screwded into the bottom ones to hold it in place..it just gets a flicker of life and then its dead..all the fans turn for just a short moment ...i dont think its still shorting ...i held the anti static bag in my hand and put the mobo on it...then fired it up and it did just as it had been doing...and im getting no beeping at all..
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.