no life... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 11:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default no life...

ok..i have an amd 2700+...with a pcchips tidalwave w30.. 512 pc3200 ram...geforce 5200 vid card... when i first put it together the thing was lifeless and nothing happened at all... so i went and put a differant power supply in..now i have a 400W power supply and when i hit the power button the cpu fan turns like quarter of a turn and the leds flash for like a half second..then its done...i need some suggestions please...
__________________

jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Have you made sure you conected everything right . Try clearing the cmos by removing the battery or moving the jumper for 5 seconds. Also make sure your cpu is seated right with the heatsink.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

hmm..i just went and tried all of those..i even tried taking the cpu out and putting it back in...it seems as tho the power supply doesnt power nething..even tho itsa my 2nd one...i cleared the cmos..this is getting really annoying and i dont knoe wut to do...
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

If you have some other ram and graphics card put those in then at least you can narrow the problem down to it beeing the motherboard
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

does the video card need to be in b4 it can boot?
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by jerry5739
does the video card need to be in b4 it can boot?
Yes the video card needs to be in before it can boot
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

still no go...the red light on the mother board comes on..and when i hit the power switch it makes a noise like it wants to start ...but no fans move or nothing..the switches are hooked up just like the motherboard manual says..
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

try its with just the graphics card the mobo cpu and psu hooked up. if u havent already, past that ul have to try a different graphics card then a different cpu and if its the same for all of them it has to be the mobo. Have to say ive never heard of that board before so i woudlnt be surprised if it was dead
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

well im hoping it isnt the mobo cuz it just came in like 4 days ago....this is it in case u wanna see it http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...185-029&depa=0
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

I have never heard of PCChips Before they can't be that good
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.