No IP through Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default No IP through Router

No IP through router
I have two computers on a DSL router. After 8 months of working fine, only one or the other will be assigned a real IP, not 196.254.x.x. I can go into the modem with one and reboot and it will work fine, then go back into the router and the other won't work. I have tried many things, new NIC card, new router, winsock fix, restoring. I can release the IP and get 0.0.0.0, but the most I can get back to is the 196.254.x.x. I can't wrap my head around this one. Both computers are running windows XP, the one that usually doesn't work hangs a bit at startup, maybe DHCP? Its verizon DSL. Let me know what else you need to know. Thank you in advance.
__________________

stevencbyers is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

what kind of router
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

network everywhere fast ethernet 10/100...this is the new router
stevencbyers is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Did you try powering down the modem and router and leave them off for about a min or so and then power up the modem first then the router?Does your DSL require a username and pass?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

yep i did that, actually last night i powered everything down all night, both computers, router and modem, that didnt do it...for some reason the one computer that isnt working right now hangs at startup, and after releasing the IP this morning, putting it all 0.0.0.0, caused it to not want to start up at all, i had to start in safe mode, then restart normally, still 0.0.0.0 IP
stevencbyers is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

no username\password required anywhere either, forgot that
stevencbyers is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Try taking the router out of the picture all together and see if you can get an IP from the modem.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I can make either computer get an IP from the modem itself, its just when plugged back into the router, the other computer cant get an IP. I got a new router, same problem. To get an IP from the modem I simply plug into the modem, reboot both modem and computer, bam that works.
stevencbyers is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

What router,on the first page of the router see if the router is set to obtain an IP automatically.Then go to the status page and try a DHCP release/renew.What I gather is the router is failing to get an IP correct?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

network everywhere nh1005 or something like that, its a fast ethernet 10/100, perhaps hub is a better word. How do I get to pages for the router? Everyone on both computers for network connections is set at get IP automatically. Doing a release and renew works on the computer that is currently working, but when I release and try to renew on the one that is not, it says that it can not get an IP.
__________________

stevencbyers is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.