No dual channel for me - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 12:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

wait i have the same board.. you put 1 ram in green and 1 ram in purple??? ya sure cuz the manual says filll green before purple
__________________

Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Yeah, I did the same thing before because of what the manual says, but it wouldn't run in dual channel. Now I put one in first green and other in first purple and it runs in dual channel.
__________________

Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

hmm is there really a big diff?
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 05:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

if ur wondering if thers a differnt between running ram in single channel or dual channel.. well you shoudl see a performance increase if you switch to dual channel... it also depends on ur computers mood because ive seen some ppl get a very small amound of performance increase and others performance goes up considerably
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.