No dual channel for me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 08:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default No dual channel for me

Hello again everyone .
Upon recent question I downloaded the CPU-Z program. To my complete surpirse it told me that the number of my memory channels is one. Well, I own a MSI Neo2 Platinum mobo, and all it said is to put two first memory sticks in both green slots for dual channel. The memory is Corsair XMS Twin Pack so it should have no problems running in Dual Channel. How can I enable that? Is there any settings?
Thanks!
__________________

Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

you have to have your sticks in different colour slots (at least on mine) for dual channel... the two ram slot colours represent the two channels... so if you put both into one colour it will run in single channel mode!

So... i think you need to put a stick in green and then the other stick in the other colour
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Hmm, they need to reprint their instruction booklet if that is the case .
Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

those booklets are written at the core of the earth by the mole people... their wording aint so good
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Yeah .
That indeed worked, it says dual channel now.
And Holy Mother of God, Windows booted so fast now that I didn't even notice and had to log on already!
Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

hahahaha nice one!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Now I just have wait for all those mail-in rebate checks and buy me another pair of dual channel ram .
Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

psht I sent in a mail-in rebate to WD back in september....still waitin for it hahah
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

I got $160 of mail-ins in total, so they better come (including a $25 from WD )!
Person is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I got like 300 of mail in's

a 30$ and a 40$ have been sent out (4-6 weeks shipping :/ )
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.