No drives found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default No drives found

Epox 8KTA3+, 128mb Pc100, Duron 800 cpu, Via KT133A Chipset.
Setup will not see CDROM drive although it did at first when I installed Win 98SE on a formatted drive with FAT 32. Hard drive seen but CDROM not shown at start up and when it gets to the next screen it says 'no drives found'. I'm fairly sure it is something to do with a BIOS setting and I have tried various permutations but no luck. It is an Eeprom Bios.
CDROM and Floppy lights come on OK so they are OK.
This is driving me mad and I wonder if anyone can help.
__________________

syb-pi is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

you might wanna check your jumpers to make sure slave/master are all set right worse comes to worse unplug all but CD drive and boot and see if it recognizes it then... and also i assume you have 2 IDE spots on mobo? plug just CD rom into one, and just HDD into other, and see if that works... are you using any slave/master setups at all? if not then im afraid i cant think of much else... some mobos require you to identify you're floppy drive type/format/size perhaps yours requires that for hdd's?
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure the IDE cables are properly connected to your mobo. The red wire is pin1.

Make sure all IDE channels in your BIOS are set to Auto Detect.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 10:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Tried all that including a new cable to CDROM.
Hard drive shows as IDE Primary Master and CDROM shows as IDE Secondary Master - settings are auto detect. Then it goes to Bios setting utility and the next screen says 'no drives detected'.
Device Manager shows the hd and cdrom drives to be working correctly but when I go to CDROM drive it will not detect a disk - says 'device not ready'.
What is going on?
Should I try CDROM drive as secondary slave. It is on a separate channel as I eventually want to put a second hd on the Primary channel.
syb-pi is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can try multiple setups:
assuming u currently have 1 HD and 1 Cd/DVD-drive

1) put the CD-rom as primary slave on the same channel as you HD
2) put ur Cd-rom as secondary slave (not reccommended if its on its own)
3) put HD and CD on primary channel and jumper both to cable select (CS or Csel)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

if u try option 3 make sure the HD is on the last connector (assuming u are using an 80conductor cable)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Tried CD drive jumpered to slave and auto detect still finds it and also hd. Device Manager again shows these drives are working OK.The second screen - bios setting utility - again shows no drives found. This problem has to be a bios setting but I have been over and over the settings and cannot find out what to change.
syb-pi is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so does this only happen in Windows?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
although it did at first when I installed Win 98SE on a formatted drive with FAT 32
You have this problem in windows 98 SE or in an upgraded OS. If you have done an XP upgrade and the drives are missin ,you need to check this link out

http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_..._dvd_drive.htm


Sign
Intercodes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 08:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default

At one point the cd drive worked and I installed win 98se.
I still think it is a bios setting - anyone any ideas?
It is an eeprom bios and I find I have to keep clearing cmos - is this OK? I don't understand eeprom bios.
__________________

syb-pi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.