no display / cpu fan fail??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default no display / cpu fan fail???

hey guys i just got my new motherboard and i decieded 2 do a restart and now i get an error saying cpu fan fail when my cpu fan is hooked up and going full blast and there is no display on my mniter? help me please
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Is the RPM cord properly attatched. You cannot simply use a 4 pin molex, has to be a 3 pin that connects to the CPU fan thing on motherboard, or a 4 pin molex + RPM thing that connects to CPU fan thing.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

yea dude it was freaking workin i restarted and that **** happend man it was normal
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

HELP ME PLEASE SOMEONE
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

please i need help asap someoneeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Try not getting so upset with people and they may be a little more helpful. Try a new cpu fan, maybe that will solve your problems, is the fan spinning (over the cpu) or no? Are you telling us that it's a cpu fan fail because of a certain amount of beeps? Or how do you know (if the display is not functioning correctly)?

Help us help you!
MDupreejr is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

uhm yes its spinning fast and is all the way up and it just keeps saying the cpu fan fail post.. it keeps reapeting it and thats it and if its a new cpu fan that i need how mcome i just restart and that thing hapens?
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

read over your manual and make sure every plug from your psu that is needed is plugged and is plugged correctly
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

set your bios to the defaults
EricB is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

i cant reach bios like i said i turn it on nothing bootssssssss it jujst keeps saying cpu fan fail
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.