no display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 04:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Question no display

when i start up my pc it doesnt show anything no post or nothing any ideas? maybe cmos battery???
__________________

psydesign is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 05:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your PSU.

Do any lights light up?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

check the beep sonds, you get any?? , Even without the battery, the computer boots up. It loads up the default bios values.
There may be several reasons for the failure of your computer..memory,motherboard...
and as Major said ,check up your ' Power Suppy Unit ' [PSU]

Just give more info!

Sign
Intercodes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

no beep codes power supply lights up motherboard is not the problem it happens on two of my pc`s
thanks for the help so far any other ideas?
chris123456 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

When you start up ,the sytem boots up?? [ hard disk led should glow , or you shld hear the HDD noises ].

I once had problem with my display, a monitor problem. I had to change the phospor capictors inside my monitor to get the display back.!

Sign
Intercodes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

how about the light on the on switch of the monitor, is it blinking???
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.