Is this a no brand PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Is this a no brand PSU?

Hi,
Is a Sunny Technologies Co. is comparable to a no brand PSU or...?
It's a 350W, works quite great...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

yea, thats a no brand...
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it's not Antec, Thermaltake, Ultra, Enermax, Cooler Master, OCZ, or maybe one of a couple more, it's probabbly a no-brand
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I had Frontier (whatever that is?, No brand)
Now I have Thermaltek. i am not quiet sure if it is even a possibility that my system runs even smoother now!!


is it a possibility?
ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i am not quiet sure if it is even a possibility that my system runs even smoother now!!


is it a possibility?
It could be running smoother if your previous power supply was really crappy and undervolting everything a little bit so it wasn't able to perform like it should.....would mainly effect CPU....so if it's effectively delivering all the power your computer needs then I'm sure it's possible for your comp to seem to be running better
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
if it's not Antec, Thermaltake, Ultra, Enermax, Cooler Master, OCZ, or maybe one of a couple more, it's probabbly a no-brand
Don't forget silverstone
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.