NIC to share internet problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default NIC to share internet problem

Well, SBC as an ISP sucks. Every time I set up a router (my Trendnet or my DLink) they shut off my internet until I revert the settings back to one computer and they refuse to help me. Both of the routers have worked before on these computers on other ISPs.

Now my current situation is that I bought a second NIC card for my main comp to share internet and files with my AMD machine. The NIC card is disabled due to an IP conflict. The conflict is that the main computer should be such and such IP and there is another piece of hardware that shares that IP. Problem is, the second computer has a totally different IP address, so I have no idea what or where the conflicting piece of hardware is.

What should I look at, any settings I should change? I have run the network wizard, but it fails because of the disabled NIC.

EDIT: both computers are XP Home SP1
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

If your router supports it, clone the MAC address of your PC. Then they won't really know that you have it hooked to a router, it will look as though it is connected to your PC.

It's kinda shady for them to kill your connection for using a router... I'm not sure they can even do that... you need to read your agreement terms really really close.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

We can't even get online to configure the router to do that. Or, how would you go about doing that without going online?

Thnx for the info.

Also, we can't configure the SBCmodem to bridge mode because it's locked.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.