NIC drivers won't load: code 31 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default NIC drivers won't load: code 31

Hi I am new to these forums glad to read all this helpful information.

I have done a search on these boards and coulldn't find any matching results so I am making a thread about it.



Ok I opened my PC to clean the dust off it today. I used a dust brush and a vacuum to suck up the dust while vacuming. I put everything back together. After clicking firefox saying yahoo.com got timedout. I checked my NIC. My NIC wasn't showing up under network connections. I am connected threw a router from DSL.

Next I checked device manager and basically all the drivers needed for anything related to the internet wern't installed like: linkysys ethernet card, linksys packet scheduler, wan mini port, wan ppoe, sis integrated ethernet. So I uninstalled my Linksys NIC and rebooted. When I reboot I get a runtime error saying line 11 do you wish to debug. I have hit yes and no many of times after many reboots and nuthing happens.

I have changed PCI slots and rebooted and installed my NIC and nuthing happens. So I figured I would install my usb ethernet netmate nic and the same thing happens any nic or related to internet devices can't seem to load there drivers. I have never had this problem I been surfing the net and many forums if anyone could help I would appreciate it.TY


edit: My operating system is winxp.
__________________

Micscience is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

No help for the new guy I see
__________________

Micscience is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

All these problems began after you clean out your case with a vacume cleaner? Your systems was operational and had no problems before?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the reply

Yes it ran fine. And when my PC boots up I get
( A runtime error has ocurred)
(line:11) which is my NIC
(error: object expected)
then it asks do I wish to debug. I hit yes and nuthing happens.

I have also uninstalled my NIC removed it from the PCI slot and still I get the same error.
Micscience is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Also system devices under device manager, there is plug n play BIOS extentsion with a ! the error reads:

windows canott start this device because it's configuration information is incomplete or damaged. code19
Micscience is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Code 19 (I assume you are using XP) means theres a registry problem. You could try the following things :

1. Boot up in safe mode then select last known good config to restore the latest working registry.

2. If that doesn't work, try clicking on the general properties of the device in device manager & select troubleshoot.

3. if that doesn't help, restart in safe mode, go to device manager & delete the problem devices including any duplicate ones. Restart normally & let windows redetect the devices.
Samm is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I tried last known god configurartion and nuthing happened.
I had the troubleshoot service disabled for more perofmance on my pc from a guidev as well. I'll see if I can renable it.
I'll try the 3rd thing as well and see what happens. thx
Micscience is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Ok I just uninstalled the devices with a ! under device Manager in safe mode rebooted and the problem still remains. I don't want to give into formating I told my PC I would defeat him.
__________________

Micscience is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.