nForce3 vs. VIA... Chipset? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 04:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

My older ASUS board with nforce chipset was absolute junk. One of the reasons I hate ASUS because that was a horrible experience and the stupid 'tech support' was complete worthless idiots.

When I first bought my FX 5700 I go to put it in the system and it freezes when it gets to windows. I did about a week of troubleshooting and nothing worked.

ASUS's reply to my question......get a new video card....I said screw you guys and your crap motherboards, got an MSI board and the card worked like a champ.

the MSI had a VIA chipset. I don't know about now, but VIA was decent in the past, but each chipset had flaws. The nforce chipset tend to run pretty hot, and the NB's are never flat =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

ChipX, why is that the "dumbest post" you have ever seen? He was posting his opinion on what he thinks is wrong with his system which in turn happens to deal with the VIA chipset. So it's kind of a warning.

If you don't have anything useful to add don't post. Strike 1.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

I have used both NForce and the VIA Chipsets old and new, and I have never had problems with any of them. The only reason I would specifically choose NForce over VIA, is that I think Nvidia makes it a little easier to update the chipset drivers.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Still kinda lost as to the differences between the two, but that's OK. I think I'm making a good choice with the MSI Neo2 Platinum. I'll look into nForce 4 though.
__________________

My computer:

AMD Athlon64 3200+ S939
1024MB Dual Channel DDR400 Corsair XMS with LED activity indicators
256MB GeForce 6600 PCI-E by Chaintech
Aspire X-Navigator case with 500W PSU, 6x80mm fans, 1x120mm fan
Gigabyte nForce4/PCI-E S939 mobo
80GB 7200MB 8MB WD IDE HDD
16X DVD±R Dual Layer burner
Memory card read/writer
...and a Led Zeppelin sticker!
Oceanb0rn is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

MSI Neo 4 Platinum is nForce 4
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 01:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Why 2 gigs of generic RAM? I would rather use 1 gig of good quality RAM.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 02:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
It's you, beedubaya...it's you...
Wtf is that supposed to mean!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3incorp
Why 2 gigs of generic RAM? I would rather use 1 gig of good quality RAM.
I thought about that. Everyone was telling me Crucial and Corsair were the best, but their prices were pretty high. So I compared the good Corsair RAM with some no-name brand, and they were pretty comparable. I see that the RAM I'm looking at is accessed at 3.2GB/sec. This and other specs compared to the more expensive Corsairs.

Then I remember someone telling me a long time ago -- so it may not even be relevant in today's RAM market, but I still recall it -- that RAM is basically made by only a few companies -- and they're all pretty good -- and it's resold by many brands. Does that make any sense? Is it close to being true? Or is there a good reason to spend a couple hundred dollars more for comparable (seemingly) RAM?

Even the reviews are glowing for the PQI brand. How bad can it be?

Thanks for the input though. I've never built a system before, which is why I really like reading this message board. Same reason I'm reading Maximum PC, because I'm just learning all this stuff.
__________________

Oceanb0rn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.