nforce motherboards - Which One? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2005, 06:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks alot!

One more thing though, are you referring to if I put two cards in my system instead of one? I'm looking to purchase one, but it all depends on how much of an increase.
__________________

pip11 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 06:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

In my above post I was refering to using 1 GPU in your system.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just get an SLI board and a 6800GT PCI-E

Add a second one when the price drops, or get it when you have the money w/e
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Just get an SLI board and a 6800GT PCI-E

Add a second one when the price drops, or get it when you have the money w/e
Thats great if your a heavey gamer which has been stated and the poster isn't.

Also stated was the upgradability of a SLI PCI-E board which has very little if any at all.
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Okay, so I'm going nforce4 ultra, Athlon 3500, and one of the 6600 or 6800 series cards (haven't decided yet).

Thanks everyone for their help! I found out more than I had hoped for.
pip11 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

BTW: just for reference sakes, 754 doesn't support dual channel RAM, and will also be dropped by AMD, with the exception of their mobile processors which hopefully I'd rather see make the jump to socket 939. Plus socket 939 regular desktop chips will have dual core in the future.

It's just more beneficial to go 939 and not 754 at this time
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for the info.

One more thing, if you don't mind, I was just browsing Newegg again, and pricing all my stuff, and I came across the 3000 AMDs:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-501&depa=1

Here was the 3500 I was going to get:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-498&depa=1

The price is alot better... but it also has less power. However, that's the only difference it has.
Would this be, in your opinion, a good processor for what I want to do?
pip11 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 07:36 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

The 3000+ looks great value for money but do you want to go "that low" so to speak on clock speed ?

The 3500+ is a large jump from that so I see what you mean.

Did you look at the 3200+, not alot more than the 3000+ but pushes you beyond the 2Ghz barrier without O/Cing.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-502&depa=1
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 01:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Hmm... yea, the 3200 is only $40 more, I'm still saving around $100 compared to the 3500.

What I've always wondered is, how come the AMD clock speed are so much lower than Intel's, when the performace is better?
pip11 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

they make more effircient use of each clock cycle by doing more with each, so a 2.2ghz amd=3.5ghz intel but it also means higher temps, thats why they run at lower speeds, but when/if they ever hit a barrier at which clock speeds max out, intel will be f*cked
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.