NewRouterForMe - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 03:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

So you manually blocked 65000 of them?

Maybee I shall experiment because the only thing that doesnt appear to work is PPPOE on this router anymore
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 04:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

No, I use zone alarm on top of the linksys firewall. I think it may block some ports cause i remember having to open some ports manually for certain games I play.
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 05:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I remeber mine blocking everything, because it turned out good in a scan
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 06:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Same with my Linksys router, I can't believe all those ports were opened. I turned off my System suite firewall and still passed the Stealth tests.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 10:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

ummm, so what is being suggested here haha
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 10:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

When you get it hooked up, run the portscan from dslreports.com under the tools section.

And tommorow im giving the linksys a shot in my lan.

Before the trial on MY port scanner ends
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

I did several port scans and it looks like im good, but I like to look at all sides of things to really know where i stand...so if i unplugged my ethernet connection from my router and just connected my comp to the modem directly and scanned again do you think id come up as much less secure? hmmm met me see
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.