Newly (personally) built, doesn't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2003, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Angry Newly (personally) built, doesn't boot

Hi all...When I power up the never booted PC, the fans, keyboard, mouse, and all of the drives (HD, CD, floppy) *work*. Except I do not get a video display, and since I don't have a comp speaker plugged in, I don't hear beeps.

Here's the situation:
I bought the motherboard.
It has 4 dimms, 2 SDR, 2 DDR.
Currently, I have a brand new 128MB pc2100 plugged in to DDR1. Since it has the dual dimms, I figured that there was a jumper that needed to be switched. Therefore, I switched the JP1 jumper on the board to open (removed it) so that the DDR RAM is supplied with 2.5V.
Additionally, there are a row of pins (J2A/B/C/D, J3A/B/C/D) which all need to be shorted. The board came with what I think is just 1 row shorted. It says in the manual to short ALL, so I moved all the pins to cover all 160 pins.
As for the CPU, I bought a converter socket 478 to socket 423 for a used P4 1.6GHz (I am not 100% whether or not it works) that I'm trying to use. I plugged that all in, heatsink and all. The converter came with a BIOS update diskette, but I can't do anything since it doesn't boot up. I figured it didn't matter as of yet.
Anyway, I have since replaced the CMOS battery and reset the CMOS memory via my JBAT1 jumper. My CPU clock jumpers are set to 133M and the flash ROM jumpers are set at 5V and 2M.
I have tried both types of RAM, DDR and SDR to no avail.
For the video, I plugged in an AGP 4X nVidia geForce 4 card, which I know works. Nothing is displayed.
I have been thinking that since everything powered up that it was not the processor at fault here. What could it be?

I bought the board new on eBay at this URL: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3438148871
This is the URL for the CPU converter: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ory=14293&rd=1

I would REALLY APPRECIATE any feedback you have!!
Thanks,
-Jon
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

all of the jumpers should have been left alone. you should not mess with jumpers if you do not understand what it does. you cannot shuffle them around like a game of "who sunk my battleship" ( a board game).

call up tech support and ask them what is the default settings for all of your jumpers. i think you misunderstood the motherboard manual, never would an end user be required to make wide changes to hardware like that.

what i am saying is if it ain't broke don't fix it...... because now it's broke. hopefully someone here knows the settings for your board.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

such harsh criticism!

In actuality, it seemed broke at that time, thus I needed to change the settings.

It's not as if I was mindlessly shuffling them around, either.
Thanks for the reply though, it really helps.
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Borgmeister
Default

hmm, yeah the jumpers shouldnt be touched, but no matter, go to asus.com and dl the a7n8x pdf manual, in there it shud have a board diagram so u can reset the thing. after that, it might be a long shot, but check the backing plate and make sure no prongs are touching the board, i know from my own experiance that this shorts the board and will have u scrathing ur head for a while!
__________________
My \'Rig\' (how ghey does that sound?

AMD Athlon 2500+ Mobile@ 2400Mhz
1024 Mb Corsair XMS 3200 DDR RAM(the stufff with the activity LEDs)
ABIT Radeon 9550(water cooling accident)
Jeantech Butterfly V2 Easy maintainence case
Abit AN7 \"guru\" Motherboard
2x 160Gb Samsung SP160N HDD
DVD-RW
DVD-ROM
Netgear 802.11g Wireless Network/Gigabit Ethernet.

Mail me on Borgmeister(at)Gmail(dot).com for invites if you want!
Borgmeister is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

If the board is shorted, will the fans, HD, and drives turn on and work?
Even without a processor/RAM installed, the fans, HD, and drives turn on.
Also- does every mobo have a notification LED on it?
Thanks!
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

You might need a pci card if it an older motherboard as the were set in the bios to boot up the pci video first. You had to change in the bios if you want use a agp video card. If it is an newer mobo, then that should not be the case. I would check with a pci card first to make sure though.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 04:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Borgmeister
Default

Also, take the board out of the case, place it on a non conductive surface, and plug in only 1 stick of ram and a video card. also a floppy drive, then start her up, if she still dont post, u may have a duff board, put memtest on floppy and test the memory if she does.
__________________
My \'Rig\' (how ghey does that sound?

AMD Athlon 2500+ Mobile@ 2400Mhz
1024 Mb Corsair XMS 3200 DDR RAM(the stufff with the activity LEDs)
ABIT Radeon 9550(water cooling accident)
Jeantech Butterfly V2 Easy maintainence case
Abit AN7 \"guru\" Motherboard
2x 160Gb Samsung SP160N HDD
DVD-RW
DVD-ROM
Netgear 802.11g Wireless Network/Gigabit Ethernet.

Mail me on Borgmeister(at)Gmail(dot).com for invites if you want!
Borgmeister is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

Could it be the power supply? Right now the max power is 250W. I have a 1.4GHz socket 423 pentium 4 as the CPU.
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Closed Thread

« New computer | Cd »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.