Newbie questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 07:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Just in case you need a second opinion, yes, you definately need to get a new PSU. I would say 420w minimum. Upgrading from that x300 to a 6800GT will be HUGE!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 07:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

*SCREAMS!!!* AHHHH INTEL!!! lol... couldnt resist
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 07:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Intel for gaming? okay there....
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 07:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

*Sneers* Your system with a 3.4 and the 6800GT will beat over half the systems in this forum. Haha! A Compaq can out game your A64 3200+ with a 6600GT
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the info guys.

Very worried about changing the PSU. I took the side off my case for the first time yesterday!!!!

Anyone know of any good online guides... or am I taking on too much?
Quinndex is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 07:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well changing PSU's is very easy

Unplug everything
Unscrew the 4 screws at the back of the PSU.
Rip it out, do w/e with your old PSU.
Put the new one in, screw it in
Plug everything in
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.