Newbie question about PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default Newbie question about PSU

I am starting to build my first PC and I have a question about the PSU. The first components I bought was my case (that came with the 400w PSU) and 3 case fans. I mounted the PSU and fans, pluged it in and turned the switch and nothing happens. The fan on the PSU doesnt even fire up. Shoud it? Does It need to be plugged into the mobo first?? It has a 115/230v switch on it as well, which one should I be using?? help plz!!
__________________

ericsjoberg is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You need a motherboard unless you want to short out two PSU connectors.

And you use the 115 volt if your in the states, 230 for europe
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
You need a motherboard unless you want to short out two PSU connectors.

And you use the 115 volt if your in the states, 230 for europe
well crap. So you think that I shorted out the PSU connecters that were plugged into the fans by not having a mobo plugged in? Do you think the PSU is toast? Do you think the fans are still ok? The PSU was a cheapy that came with the case so its not a big deal. Thank you for the help!!
ericsjoberg is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your psu is not shorted, you need to get something like a paper clip and short out the green one, and I think its the one opposite it (+5v) together to get the psu to work with out a motherboard.



I would really suggest you don't use that psu any way, as it is very likley to be generic, and you could lose your whole system from it. Antec, Thermaltake, OCZ, Enermax are good ones.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Your psu is not shorted, you need to get something like a paper clip and short out the green one, and I think its the one opposite it (+5v) together to get the psu to work with out a motherboard.



I would really suggest you don't use that psu any way, as it is very likley to be generic, and you could lose your whole system from it. Antec, Thermaltake, OCZ, Enermax are good ones.
Naah i tihnk you got the shorting connections wrong.

Your PS is fine, but it isnt doing anything till you get a mobo
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I know its a green one, the 5v are black ones, so you need to join them up.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 02:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

what he meant was, if you dont have it connected to the motherbourd, nothing will happen... unless you jump 2 pins on the psu to get it started.

)note - if you jump the pins on the psu, the paperclip or whatever you use to jump it with cant touch anything else, like the metal case or whatnot.

bellow tells you witch pins to jump if you realy wont to jump it.
http://www.rosewill.com/faq/view.aspx?FaqId=53
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

try to connect our psu to hte board first and make sure that your power switch is also installed correctly in your mobo
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Smile

Quote:
Originally posted by yapeeyapee
try to connect our psu to hte board first and make sure that your power switch is also installed correctly in your mobo
Thats the thing, I dont have my mobo yet and I wanted to know how to check it to make sure it wasnt DOA. but I did jump it and it seems to work fine so I'm happy
__________________

ericsjoberg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.