newbie needs help with assembling computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default newbie needs help with assembling computer

I recently assemble a new computer from the scratch. I have MSI PT 880 Neo series mb, P4 CPU, 40GB WD HD, and 512MB memory. I have hooked up everything properly I believe. But I am getting errors when I try to install win xp home editiion. It lets me format my hd ok, but once it starts copying files from winxp cd, it gives me error saying that setup unable to copy file x do u want to retry or skip and this happens few times and then black screen comes saying runtime error. I requested microsoft to send me a new cd because i thought cd might be damaged, but still having the same problem.

Can anyone here please help me figure out whats going on? Could it be a problem with CPU not set properly on the mb, or could it be because IDE cables that I use are not compatible with my mb? please help. thanks in advance.
__________________

mysterium is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Umm, try the hard disk in a different computer and the Windows XP disc.
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

I've had the same problem i beleive when I bought my comp,
the thing is, if the computer starts and boots with ur cd than there is no problem with the CPU whatsoever cus if there was the comp would just not start.
The problem might be with ur hard drives, but i can't really see what problem it would be.
Anyway, the prob i had was that i had bought a win xp upgrade cd instead of a full instalation disc. This means that if u have an upgrade cd it will only install xp on ur comp if it recognises an older version of windows on ur comp. So be sure to check if ur cd isnt a win xp upgrade cd.
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

When u boot from a floppy disk, can u see your hard drive? And can you do stuff with it? e.g. copy files, read files, etc.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have a 98 disk, delete the partition using fdisk, then create a primary partition. do a quick format in NTFS from the XP CD
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

i am about 99 percent sure that u got a bad stick of RAM...wen i built my first computer i coodnt install all of the xp files and if i skipped them it would either shut down or the Os wouldnt work properly. i would suggest RMA ing ur RAm or trying another stick if u have it
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

do what apok said formatting usually fixes the problem
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks alot guys for posting a reply. I would try all the suggestions tomorrow when i start work on it again. As per some of the suggestion, I have completely new HD that I bought from retail store and I am using win xp home ed full version and not the upgrade version. Anyways, thanks alot guys for all your help and I would let you guys know what solved the problem. thanks.
__________________

mysterium is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.