newb here. hdd replacement question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 09:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

of course doing that you would ideally want a 3.5" drive bay cover 2 :P to access the bios there will be a key that you have to press after the computer has turned on but before it boots. it may say something like "press x to enter setup" where x is the key. normally the key is either F1, DEL, or Insert. try the DEL key first if it doesnt tell you. just press it repeatedly after youve turned the computer on, if nothing comes up before it starts booting windows youll have to try again with another key. you may be able to find out what key it is in the manual or on the net
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 09:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
f i were him i wouldnt try flashing the bios right yet...thats pretty dangerous, especially if u dont even kno how to format and create or delete a partition
well knowing that my computer is running on service pack 2 (and im pretty sure the backup cd is xp sp2), i wouldnt need to do that anymore??

again, if in the event that something wrong were to happen, can i just pop in my old hdd and have everything running normal again?
thanks again for all the help. i appreciate it.
__________________

retroxiii is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

well if u ****ed up flashing the bios ur whole motherboard is dead. i kills ur bios, u cant just pop ur old harddrive back in and everything will be fine...but we have pretty much eliminated that factor. so dont flash!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

i'll be sure NOT to flash my bios thanks.

hopefully i'll be able to install a second hdd in the unused floppy drive slot.


you can see my dilemma..

Quote:
of course doing that you would ideally want a 3.5" drive bay cover
after taking a look at the picture i provided, can you link me to a drive bay cover, or suitable drive bay enclosure/mount for my pc (if there is one)

i'm aware that dell sucks and that i lack an agp slot (and a whole lot of stuff most of you have) so please don't point that out. i don't use my pc for games. usually for photo editing & multimedia purposes.

any more options/solutions to my problem will be appreciated. thanks for all the help so far!
retroxiii is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

can you get a splitter for the hd mobo connector? if it only has one bay, i would assume it only had one connector aswell?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 11:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
can you get a splitter for the hd mobo connector? if it only has one bay, i would assume it only had one connector aswell?
like this?:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812104121

looking at my picture, will i need some type of enclosure if i were to install the new hdd in the floppy drive bay?

please link me if you know of one.

also, if that is out of the option is there a way for me to take an internal hdd and make it into an external?

i was looking at this but i have no idea what it is really:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817145656


thanks again.
retroxiii is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 02:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea they would be fine i suppose. have you already bought the hd? you could just buy an external.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 04:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

^ havent purchased a new hdd yet.

i had a old internal hdd lying around and to tried to see if it would fit in the floppy drive bay, but it seems like im going to need some kind of mount. so i guess thats out of the question.

i guess im either going to pick up a new internal hdd & make it external using that venus enclosure OR buy a 200gb seagate external hard drive (which isnt that good according to some reviews; very slow, and some reports of data being lost after a month)

kind of on a budget...
retroxiii is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 05:23 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is strange there should be nothing stopping you from putting the hdd in the floppy bay. when i said drive bay cover i didnt think about the fact that its a prebuilt dell.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 05:33 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

^ well it would fit in the floppy drive, but no mount, so no can do.

there also is another connector on the mobo that would allow me to add another hard drive but its kind of stupid for dell not to be able to install a mount for it...

but i think i'm going to go with that external hdd enclosure from venus.

pretty good deal for around 40.00 (newegg.com), making an internal hdd into an external. sounds pretty cool.

thanks for everyone's input on all this. i appreciate it.
__________________

retroxiii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.