New WD 40gig 5400 RPM OEM Wont Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2003, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default New WD 40gig 5400 RPM OEM Wont Boot

I'm building a new computer from scratch for a customer. The computer is.

Biostar M7VIG MB with built in Audio and Video
AMD XP1800+ Retail
128 MB P2100 crucial RAM
Liteon CD-ROM
300Watt PS
and a

Western Digital OEM 5400rpm 40gig HD

No matter what I do I can't get it to boot. I bought two identical HDs and both do the same thing. I've tried intalling both win98 and winXP Pro(the OS i was planning to use) I built another computer with identical parts except for a 20gig Seagate 7200rpm which had no problems. I also tried hooking the WD up to my computer and it wont boot on there either. I've tried different cables which doesn't seem to make a difference. I can partiton, format, and copy the startup files to the disk then after reboot it with XP it just goes back into the setup deal. I've double checked my BIOS setting and they are fine so thats not the problem. I would appreciate any help you can give me and thank you in advance.

redF7sp is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman

maybe the drive is toast, bring it back and tell the people where you bought it and get a new one

WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3

The drive is fine. Like I said I have two identical drives and they both do the same thing. I used the other one as a slave HD in another computer after trying to get that one to work to on this computer and it works fine there. It had the files that XP setup had copied to it. Its gotta be something with the MBR or something like that. Thanks for the reply though.
redF7sp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.