New video card... monitor won't turn on. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 04:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to d4nnyb0y02
Default New video card... monitor won't turn on.

So I got a new Radeon 800x pro AGP slot card... 256 ddr3.

I uninstalled my old card, shut down pc -- installed new radeon, tried to boot, but monitor never turns on. My old card that I am replacing is agp slot type as well.

Any ideas?
__________________

d4nnyb0y02 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

try giving us some information on your system like this for example:
Enermax 465 watt Power supply
AMD64-FX 53 - 939 CPU
Asus A8V Deluxe v-2 Motherboard
2x512-Crucial Ballistix Memory
Leadtek 6800 Ultra Video Card
SB Audigy2 Platinum Sound Card
WD 80gig-8mb cache Hard Drive
WIN XP Pro -SP1 Operating System
Sony DVD -- Sony CD-RW
Logitech THX Z560
2x120mm case fans
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 10:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to d4nnyb0y02
Default This is what I have.

MB NFORCE2 A7N8X DELUXE ASUS RTL
VGA ASUS|V9480TVD 128MB TI4800SE 8X (my old video card)
Sapphire Radeon X800 PRO AGP 8X 256MB DDR3 (new Video Card)
DDRAM 512MB 32MX8 PC-3200C2
MNTR PHILIPS|19"CRT 109S4074
X-Dreamer Black Mid-Tower Case with 350W Power Supply
CDRW LITEON|52X32X52X LTR-52327S

The fan on the video card spins and everything. But I can't even get to the bios. Monitor never turns on.
d4nnyb0y02 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to d4nnyb0y02
Default Also...

I have xp SP-1
d4nnyb0y02 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 11:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

check ur bios to see if u have the agp apatre set correctly and also get SP 2 it has alot of new fixs and its nice overall, ive had no prob with it
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.