New System Specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default New System Specs

Though i've been building and repairing pc's for 7 years now, I still want to see what everyone thinks about my new system build. Basically just building it for gaming. Total system cost is about $1200. The build is on my signature.
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Not bad at all. However, there is no such thing as a 3.4GHz Athlon 64. You have an Athlon 64 3400+ which runs at approximately 2.2 GHz with a 1MB L2 cache.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, the cpu thing is the only problem i can see there. Much better than my system, by far. Firstly AMD created thier numbering systems to compare with Intel chips. But now Intel has changed thier numbering systems. So its all very confusing.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

very nice, congrats, built one for me as well
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

When compared to the Intel the AMD is the same speed as a 3.4 though right, is that what you guys are saying?
Thresh is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

The numbering game is different. The AMD chip is comparable to the Intel chip running at a particular speed.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Wow, congrats on your new comp. I wish I had the budget to build my own comp but for now i'm just doing whatever I can to upgrade on my old Pentium III, Win 98, 128 SD, 25 gig HD, Radeon 7000 ultimate gaming computer.
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Lol what speed is your CPU? Ive got a couple 650's and a 700 P3 here nad some ram for them...
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Ok yeah i knew that, just thought you guys were talking about something different. Story is AMD started posting the speeds they really run at but they lost sales because people would compare them to Intel, so they started advertising there speeds when compared to Intel. Thanks for your opinion guys,
-R
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.