New system settup problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default New system settup problem

Hello,
I recently built a new system that works great except for one thing. I'm far from being a techy. But, I have built several systems. My problem is in setting up my raid (I've never set up a raid system). Here's the system I've built (a music production machine).

Athlon 64, ASUS K8VSE, on board SATA, Promise Raid controller and IDE
1Gig DDR
1 200Gig IDE HD
2 200Gig SATA HDs
Emulator X
Audigy 2 ZS
WinXP pro

The system is working off the IDE drive now. Windows keeps trying to load the raid drivers but fails. The system doesn't see the SATA drives since I've loaded WinXP. I've gone into my BIOS and the SATA and Raid are enabled. Everything appears to be plugged in.
Prior to completing the build, I tested one of the SATA drives with a version of Win98 (my WinXP hadn't arrived yet). It worked fine. I also didn't have the IDE drive installed yet.

I know I'm probably missing some small detail. I'd be grateful for any help anyone can give.

Pastor John
__________________

jgrealish is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

try getting the drivers off the internet
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Progress

Well I've been fiddling with things. The controller recognizes that I have 400Gig to array (2 X 200Gig hds) but windows doesn't. How do I find the drives in Windows to initialize them?
jgrealish is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I also need to reformat the drive with Win98 installed on it.
jgrealish is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I have the driver. I uncompressed them to my desktop.
jgrealish is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default More Progress!

BIOS sees my SATA drives as [FT TX Ary 1]. Now how do I format the drives back to NTFS?
__________________

jgrealish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.