New Sys, ThinkTank - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2004, 09:44 AM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default


10mbit (Ethernet)
100mbit (Fast-Ethernet)
10x100mbit = 1000mbit (Gigabit Ethernet)
10/100/1000

Agex's suggest: Abit AT7-MAX2 is spec'ed with "On board 10/100Mb Operation"

The AT7-MAX2's manual not only echos this, but the mobo layout repeatedly points out the presence of only a 10/100mbit LAN setup.

...Why I had to go through the hassle of actually downloading the manuals and spec'ing the sight, to show this, I don't know... If you want to get anything done around this place you gotta yell till yer blue in the mouth...
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 11:23 AM   #32 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I posted the link so that you can see the specs. It clearly states the LAN is 10/100. So I posted that a lot of companies use "Gigabit" or "Giga-Bit" as a trade mark (when referring to LAN controllers), so you wouldn't be mislead.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 11:55 AM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Though I'll never admit myself flawless, I do at times admit to not having a lack of attention.

Between your (agex) post: "Found it! This motherboard is great and is packed with features. It is very stable and is built for overclocking (the northbridge even has a fan on it)..." in which you gave a board and link...

and my post: "I want gigabit LAN, and agex's board didn't have it..."

...I seem to not see any mention of the board having gigabit LAN capability (not a name, the functionality of course).

If you can show me that the "Abit AT7-MAX2" has a 10/100/1000 LAN setup, despite the site, manuals, and board specs, I'll forgive you of being an enormous ****.
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 01:31 PM   #34 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I was trying to point out to you that many motherboards have a LAN controller labeled Gigabit despite the fact that they are 10/100. Gigiabit is also used as a trademark. I don't know if I can make that any clearer.

Now fvck off and have a bad day.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:17 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You showed me a mobo.

I said I didn't care for it because it didn't have gigabit LAN.

You then said "For your information it does have a Gigabit LAN controller!"

I'm pointing out that, no, it doesn't.

Regardless of the fact that some boards marked "gigabit" don't actually support 10x100mbit LAN, that's irrelevant to the point. You suggested a board to me, it clearly didn't have gigabit LAN so I sidelined it, and you then swore it did. I even checked the bleeding doco and board schem to make sure I hadn't missed the invisible 10/100/1000 port somewhere, on good faith. I don't care about the marketing misconceptions of the world...you gave me faulty information (either intionally or not) and then attested your information was true when in fact it was not!

This isn't an issue. The board doesn't have gigabit LAN. End of story.

Maybe I need an English-to-**** dictionary...Let me search Google and get back to you...

CHRIST
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:33 PM   #36 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Oh ****! No wonder I thought you were fvcking crazy!

I was looking at this, because the one I posted on the other page (AT7-MAX2) was removed from the list.

That's why I couldn't understand why you were saying it was only 10/100 when it was 10/100/1000 (NIC). I apologize. :P
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:38 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:42 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

:freak:
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 03:21 PM   #39 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The AT7-MAX2 was removed from Abit. The link still works, but it is no longer listed the Motherboard section as it has been discontinued.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 05:45 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

I was wondering why the board was a K7 cpu board! Isent that what i said! Anyways you guys all are freakin idiots!!
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.