New rig, Error beeps at start up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Unhappy New rig, Error beeps at start up

Hey all.. just made a new rig
Athlon 64 3000+
2X 512mb Crucial
128mb 9600xt
80gb 7200RPM 8mb buffer WD hard drive
Abit AV8
Enermax 460W PSU

when i start it all up, the fans spin and then i get one long beat followed by 3 short beeps and then it shuts of. Also, on the little "error, LCD pad" Thing I get 9F shows up. I have tried one stick of ram and the Ram in different slots, but no fix.. anyone know anything?
__________________

quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Check your motherboard manual, it should hopefully state what the error code means so you can correct it.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I had that at my start up, check that the 12volt power connector is plugged in. (It is a small 4 pin one next to the big one.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Yep, its plug in. I re-inserted it, and still have the same problem
quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

oh darn.. fixed that problem. large Power connecter was in tight, but now i get a beep everyone 3 secs or so and the error message is 0.4
quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Lol, i made a "noobie". Forgot to put the ram back into the 1st slot.. had it in the 3rd.. all is good now

thanks
quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

lolz... i did that once i put it in 1 and 2, but it has to be in 1 and 3 or 2 n 4
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 06:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

we all do it. No matter how good you get with computers you'll always forget something.

I've had countless times of a simple cable not fully attached
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.