New RAM help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 06:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
DMC
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Question New RAM help

Hey,
Today I bought a new stick of Kingston 512mb 333mhz pc2700 ram to add to my other stick of the same specs except it is 256mb.
Anyway, I installed it, then started up. I got a black screen (monitor said no input) so I removed the new stick and tried again. I got the asus BIOS saying the computer hung due to an improper memory frequency. I changed the frequency to 333mhz and tried the new stick. I got the same black screen. This time when I booted up with just the old stick the bios said improper CPU speed.
What is happening?
How can I get this to work?
Any help is much appreciated.
DMC
__________________

DMC is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 06:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it looks like some of the BIOS settings have been altered when you put in the new RAM disk, also when you add RAM it is a good idea to get a match to the RAM you've got, or if getting 2 new sticks, get 2 of the same.
what are the full specs of your computer?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
DMC
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I've now got the 512 working by itself but cant get it working with the 256 and vice versa. They are both the same brand and memory rating.
DMC is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what i mean by the same RAM is that they are the same brand, model AND size.
having one 256 stick and one 512 stick can still cause problems, it is the incompatibility between them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
DMC
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Ohhh, so what can I do now? Is it a known incompatibility?
DMC is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I suggest either sticking with the 512 stick, or getting another matching stick so you have 1024MB (though I don't think you'd need it)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
DMC
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, thnx for your help apokalipse.
DMC is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no prob DMC
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.