new ram - is it DOA? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2005, 03:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default new ram - is it DOA?

just got two 256 sticks of PC100 for my old dell dimension xps t. removed the existing sticks and installed the new stuff, no boot, four beeps.

tried leaving the old stuff in and adding one of the new sticks, i get boot and one beep, but an error when window tries to load. some missing pci.sys file or something like that. says to insert the windows cd to repair... but windows works fine with the old ram in there... did i get scammed and get dead ram? or is there something else i need to do?
__________________

glennl is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default

more info...

setup screen says:

System Memory 32mb
Memory Bank 0 32mb (this is the original memory that came with comp)
Memory Bank 1 256mb (new memory, being recognized, but not working for some reason)
Memory Bank 2 Not Installed

help!

with this setup i can boot with one beep, but then i get an error. the only screen i get is "press del to enter setup"
__________________

glennl is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

How many RAM slots do you have? I know for some dells, you must be the RAM sticks in slots 1 and 3. Have you tried that?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PizzatheHut06
How many RAM slots do you have? I know for some dells, you must be the RAM sticks in slots 1 and 3. Have you tried that?
i just tried that... no boot, four beeps. the original memory was in 1 and 2, or "0" and "1" according to the setup screen. and worked fine, so i don't think my dell is like that.
glennl is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well assuming it's not something as simple as the RAM just not being seated right then yeah sounds like you could have gotten some bunk RAM. where did you get it from? Can you just get it replaced?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
well assuming it's not something as simple as the RAM just not being seated right then yeah sounds like you could have gotten some bunk RAM. where did you get it from? Can you just get it replaced?
i did get it off ebay, so it's very likely i got scammed i suppose. does the fact that the computer recognizes it mean anything? it says there's a 256 meg card in there... it just doesn't work for some reason...

i never rule out that it's just not seated right...when i first built my new system nothing worked and it turned out just to be the processor not seated right..

still hoping there's a solution here, not bunk ram.
__________________

glennl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.