New RAM - cant boot PC - urgent - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2005, 01:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Vullcan Send a message via AIM to Vullcan Send a message via Yahoo to Vullcan
Default New RAM - cant boot PC - urgent

Got 2 sticks of new RAM. Exactly same as my other 2 sticks except different make.

No matter what combination i try, i cant get them to work. The pc powers up, with the green and orange light on constantly, but the monitor never powers up.

Could both of these RAM sticks be damaged?

Please help!

Thanks

New RAM - http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

Motherboard - http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...v/overview.htm
__________________

Vullcan is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Alright, first problem is you have an Asus board, but we can get around that .

Have you tried the RAM sitcks by themselves yet? That will make sure they are okay, I would do that first since you bought them on ebay.

After that, make SURE you have them in the correct ports for dual channel. It could be DIMM's 1 and 2, it could be 1 and 3, depends on the board.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

sounds like there a bad batch.have you tried booting with just the new ram.I know u said every combo but just checking.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Vullcan Send a message via AIM to Vullcan Send a message via Yahoo to Vullcan
Default

Thats what i meant by trying every combination. I think ive tried each stick in all 4 slots, 2 at once, all 4. and 2-4 in various combinations.
Whenever either of the new sticks are plugged in, my monitor doesnt switch on when i switch the pc on.
Vullcan is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Then I think you were sold faulty ram. Thats the problem with Ebay. I would look into returning it ASAP.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Vullcan Send a message via AIM to Vullcan Send a message via Yahoo to Vullcan
Default

Its a possibilty, but my experience with ebay as been perect, due to my caution. Check his feedback, its awefully. Ive spoke with him too. He seems professional, and i believe him when he says the RAM was tested before being shipped.
Id hate to waste so much to ship back across the ocean to my my motherboard or other reason.
I need to make sure the best i can before i go returning them.
Vullcan is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Asus a8v is very pickey about what ram it will post with and the order the sticks are in. Try slot black 1 and blue 2
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Really? The A8V I bought to test my Corsair worked perfectly with it, why the Abit AV8 didn't like them...
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Vullcan Send a message via AIM to Vullcan Send a message via Yahoo to Vullcan
Default

How do i know which is #1 and #2?
Vullcan is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

the board probably labeled the slots "DIMM1" or whatever (or maybe it didnt)

anyways, try one stick at a time and run memtest86+ on it (google memtest)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.