New PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default New PSU

Ok, i'm considering buying this PSU (Antec Neo Power 480W) but how can i find if this PSU will run in my PC?

Also, is it any good?

- Cheers all
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

your in the uk?
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

yes but what relevance does that have?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Re: New PSU

Quote:
Originally posted by Diabetic
Ok, i'm considering buying this CPU but how can i find if this PSU will run in my PC?

Also, is it any good?

- Cheers all
You are not telling me the CPU, and what are you asking about the PSU? Your question is very ambiguous.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Bugger, i meant PSU where i put CPU. All i'm wondering is how will i know if it will fit in my case.

Sorry for not making myself clear, I was hypoglycaemic as a communist at the time of writing.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You were hypoglycaemic as a communist? Weird. Anyway, they are all physically the same size. Unless you get one of those monstrously big onbes that are some 800W, you will have no problem.

Thats a nice looking PSU that you chose, Antec makes very good stuff. You dont want to cheap out on your PSU, and you didnt. Good work. Antec, OCZ, Thermaltake, and a few other ones make some of the best.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I just bought that exact PSU, only mine was version 1 which only has 1 120mm fan in it. It can get pretty hot like that

Anyway, as much as it is a great PSU, theres only 1 thing i absolutley HATE about it. Antec states on the front, that by only plugging into the PSU, the cables you require, it will minimize clutter inside the case and improve airflow. However i found this not to be the case. The big wad of wire to the mobo is so ****ing long and if you have to use the 24-20 pin converter it lengthens it even more!! Also, the molex wires are soooo dam long (even the short ones) So all in all, my case has become severly cluttered with wires.

Dont let that put you off toomuch though...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

sorry for the asinign question. I asked cause the power in the UK is different than that in north america and I am unsure as to how that affects psus.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It dosent. There is a switch on the back, you switch it from 110 to 230.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

gotcha
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.