New Processor, Motherboard, and PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default New Processor, Motherboard, and PSU

Hi! I came here awhile ago because my computer would no longer startup, you can see that topic here,

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=47247

(second opinions are always appreciated)

My system info was :

Win2kProfessional
P4S800 Motherboard, ASUS chipset
Processor was intell, 2.1gHz iirc
nVidia GeForce 6600 GT, AGP version
2 512 sticks of RAM, one was corsair, the other was a bit more generic
Sound was onboard
Powersupply is 350 Watts, generic brand

So more or less, I need a new motherboard, maybe a new processor and a new PSU that actually will support my system (ugh). Hopefully my blunder didn't kill my vid card too (praying, guess i'll find out that eventually though)

At this point I'd really like to switch to an AMD Athlon 64 processor as I've heard they're cheaper, better for gaming, and have more stability, combined with the fact that I need to get new stuff anyway, may as well take this oppurtunity to upgrade.

The other thing is, I only have about $500 to play with here, so the question is, what combination of motherboard/processor/PSU should I get?

P.S. any help is much appreciated
__________________

Raygtc is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Try to get a thermaltake TD-420AD, MSI K8N Neo 2 and than a 3200+ whinchester, this would be a great combo
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Oh, someone mentioned last time, since I'd be switching some core stuff around, how much do I have to worry about windows freaking out in these cases?
Raygtc is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Should also note, my vid card is supposed to require a 450 watt PSU, the 420AD is 420 watts, right?
Raygtc is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raygtc

At this point I'd really like to switch to an AMD Athlon 64 processor as I've heard they're cheaper, better for gaming, and have more stability, combined with the fact that I need to get new stuff anyway, may as well take this oppurtunity to upgrade.
Who said the AMD 64 is better for stability??

Quote:
Originally posted by Raygtc
Should also note, my vid card is supposed to require a 450 watt PSU, the 420AD is 420 watts, right?
And a 420 W should be fine for your 6600 GT I would think. Who said you need a 450 W?

The eVga website says a 350 W PSU is enough for their 6800 Ultra. lol.. Of course this is assuming you don't have like 3 HDDs, buncha USB devices, etc. etc. You have none of that.

That being said, "personally" I would get a 450 W PSU "atleast" .. Simply b/c I don't like to stress out my PSU too much. It will last longer. Just a personal preference. But, what Dj-Chris suggested will work for you quite well. And it's cheap.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 01:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

It says 450Watts on the box *shrug* I was a little surprised myself when I saw it, of course, it did run someway or another on a 350 watt PSU, and to add to it, it was only in the motherboard, not connected to the PSU. (I still feel very dumb because of this)

These are the components I've found with your information:

Processor:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz, 512KB L2 Cache 939-Pin 64-bit OEM
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-500&depa=0

or

AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 512KB L2 Cache, Socket 939 64-bit Processor - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-502&depa=0

Motherboard:

MSI "K8N Neo2 Platinum" NVIDIA nForce3 ULTRA Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 CPU -RETAIL
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...130-468&depa=0

PSU:

Thermalrock 450W Power Supply with Black housing, Model "RW-0002" No PFC
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...191-001&depa=0

Quote:
Who said the AMD 64 is better for stability??
Err, a friend of a friend?
Raygtc is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 12:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Raygtc
Default

Bump.

Any further suggestions?
__________________

Raygtc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.