New PC build......... first time PC built........ On budget! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2005, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default New PC build......... first time PC built........ On budget!

I'm on a budget of £180 to build a gaming machine!

CPU AMD Sempron 2300+ £39

RAM 256 Mb Corsair 333 £18

Case OcUK Value Case £22

Motherboard Asus A7V880 £40

G/FX Card ATI 9550 £45

Mouse MS Intellimouse 3.0 £10

Keyboard Microsoft Multimedia keyboard £10

MouseMat SpeedPad Clear £10

I don't need a hard disk and CD/DVD ROM drive ...

I just need to know it'll all work?

Umm and see where the numbers are with the queston mark infront they should be pound signs (GBP)

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169

I'm guessing that's not a dollar sign
yeah, i'm no help here

Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

You defiantly need 512 meg of ram, and try to get a sempron 2800+ at the minimum, it's only a few more dollars.

If your not a gamer, you can stinge even more on that graphics card
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

what games are you planning to play.

I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 03:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156

Well I will be getting another stick of RAM in some time..... I wanna play HL2 Doom 3!
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 06:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670

well... this computer is just not going to be able to cut it, you should save up a bit more money if you want to play games like those. HL2 would be ok, but doom3 is not even worth trying with a setup like that, my computer, which is similar to what you are getting can run HL2 ok, but doom3 on lowest everything 640*480 resolution, i get about 30-40FPS... kinda sad, i guess thats why i dont play doom3

EDIT: HL2's performance depends a fair bit on how fast your computer can load textures, you dont need anything special for a graphics card to be able to run the game on medium settings.

Doom 3's performance is far more GPU based, so you really need a good graphics card to be able to play it with good FPS.

<img src=\"\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.