New pc assembly help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 07:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

wow sorry... i cant help anymore- i just gave that input because you mentioned it earlier
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:40 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

Well it would be nice to not have all dangly bits and features that dont work I'll keep trawling the net and wiggling all the bits until I can get it to work. I just know it is something really stupid, like not plugging the power in or summat
__________________

Keaton is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Dude, double check and make sure that 20 pin psu plug is going in the right way. The psu manual should have a diagram as well as the mobo manual. Match them up.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 08:47 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

just to prove how rubbish I am at all this, I just checked my RAM and found, to my surprise, that they wern't slotted in properly, they were just resting on thier slots. So I rammed them in, clicked it shut, made triple sure the case power lights and button connectors were pushed in just right, and gave her a whirl. Only to have the same thing happen, no difference

Oh, and I didn't mean to offend Pilotwings, I just meant I wasn't sure what was stopping this thing from running, and any input and help is very helpful for a n00b as green as me
Keaton is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 11:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default Hecubus28

I would just try to hook up the bare minimum to get it to post. Only things you have to have are the Video card, I would just use one stick of ram, and the processor. Unhook everything else. If you can't get to the bios you either have something not hooked up right on the board, or your processor, motherboard, memory or video card is dead.
Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 06:07 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

*sigh*, would you believe the power and IDE LED connector was labeled wrong? After much annoyance with this thing, I decided to just tap a screwdriver onto the connectors, see if the buttons at the front didn't work at all. And success, everything lights up. So no I need to shut this one down, and highjack its monitor, keyboard and mouse, I'll post back after
Keaton is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 07:00 AM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i always though the extra 4 connectors were for the pci-e power and didnt know u could bodge it to work without them :S
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:23 AM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

Ooops. I've struck a problem. I couldnt get my XP pro to be recogonised on it, so I was going to put 98 in, and then xp over the top of 98 after, but when settingup 98 it had to format the new hard disk. But it got stuck on 1 percent, so I restarted it and now it won't recognise the harddisk at all, or maybe it does but it tells me to contact my hardware manafactuer. And it keeps making a clicking noise now
Keaton is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 11:29 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

"Solution 1
Turn off your computer system and disconnect the data cable to the drive that is making the noise. Do NOT remove the power cable. Turn your computer system back on. If the clicking noise still persists, your drive is defective and needs to be replaced. Please see Answer ID 8 for details about product replacement. If the drive does not make the same clicking noise, then you have a faulty cable. Replace the data cable."

I found this on the WD site. I tried it, and it still makes the clicking noise. Does that mean I'm stuffed?
Keaton is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 11:36 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Could it also be that he needs an sata driver disk in when installing xp? I used media center addition which comes with service pack 2 so I didn't have any problem, but I have heard other people need a driver disk to get an sata drive installed.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.