New Pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2005, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default New Pc

Hey,

Bought new pc components, actually - all of them come tomorrow morning


Didn't have that big a budget - but tried to make what best I could of it.


Btw, you will not see any HD in here, its because i decided to use the HD of my old computer - 40GB !!!!!!!11 (Will upgrade later)



Anyway -

Case - Sunbeam Samurai (Cheap and good - i think..? lol)

Cpu - 3200 Venice.. (Comes as 2.2ghz btw, can overclock to 2.8ghz easily without extensive cooling, overclocks the same as a 3500..)

Mb - Gigabyte K8NXP-SLi nForce4 SLi (Socket 939) PCI Express

Graphics card - 6800GT LeadTek

RAM - Corsair 1GB DDR2 Value Select PC4200 Dual Channel Kit (2x512MB)

- LG GSA-4163BA 16x16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter

PSU - Enermax Noisetaker 370W EG375AX-VE(G) SFMA ATX2.0



As i said, didnt really have the budget to go over the top..

Would have liked to bettered my RAM.. and the PSU i guess..

and the CPU.. and the DVDrw.. and the Motherboard.. and the case...



Actually - maby not the MB..
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ummmmmmmmmm, no. Something is wrong. The 3200+ is 2.0 GHZ, not 2.2 GHZ.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

WAaaaaaaah, maby its the 3500 that comes as 2.2.....

or if it isnt - i got this from some site..
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

and u got DDR2...as far as i know, DDR2 is only for intel
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

nah.. surely not..
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ya, I think AMD does not use DDR2.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

omfg.. i think your right.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Perhaps, and the earlier weeks of 3200+ could easily OC on Air Cooling, but the newer ones seem to have some sort of lock around 2.6, so i've heard. Nubius knows alot more about this than me, because hes got to fool around with em.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Yeah, amd doesnt support ddr2 as of yet
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

JDGreen...i looked at ur sig, and u should get a better PSU than that Fortron. No offense, but their stuff is crap.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.