New PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 08:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default New PC

im getting ready to build a my first pc, mostly for gaming and very little video editting. I was just wondering what you guys think of these specs, if it will work fine and be combatable or not.

$223 - P4 3.2E Prescott / 800MHz FSB / Hyper-Threading
$91 - ASUS P4P800-VM
$82 - Kingston 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200
$400 - NVidia Geforce 6800 GT 256MB
$90 - Western Digital 120GB SATA
$40 - Sony 52x32x52x16 Combo Drive
$55 - Case, forgot which one, nothing fancy
$54 - Aspire ATX-AS500W BK12V
$ - XP Home, Im going to getting it threw my skewl, so its gonna cost less than normal just odn tknow how much less.
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 09:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

if u can try to go amd for gaming. but that should be more than fine to run your games.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 09:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, that system will make your games scream. However, I would consider upping your amount of RAM to 1GB. Even with the 6800GT, i've heard of people getting low framerates in Doom 3 with only 512MB of RAM.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Everything sounds good. But I would seriously consider AMD for gaming.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Yea, that system will make your games scream. However, I would consider upping your amount of RAM to 1GB. Even with the 6800GT, i've heard of people getting low framerates in Doom 3 with only 512MB of RAM.
I agree with that. Make sure to get your ram in pairs so that you can run it in dual channel mode.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yup two 512 mb corsair cual channel sticks should do the job.. and yes i would also point you towards amd for gaming... go with a socket 939 amd 64 processor... paried with the msi k8n neo platinum (with the nForce 3 chipset) and youll be set for some serious gaming .. oh and go with preferably the 3200+ or the 3500+... but if you can afford it an FX-53 wouldnt hurt either! lol
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 03:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

so perhaps i should get an

AMD Athlon 64 3200+
ASUS K8N Nvidia NForce3 Socket 754
Corsair 184 Pin 512MBx2 DDR PC-3200

instead? I've never had an AMD before. It says its operating speed is only 2.2 GHz, thats quiet a bit lower than 3.2. Will it still run just as good though?
jebathan is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

You will notice the difference, trust me. And yeah thats is a decent buy. Not a bad price on the OEM from newegg.

Dont worry about the speed, someone else I'm sure will elaborate with the technogeekno stuff .
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well you cant run dual channel with a 754 Pin CPU, try to get a 939 or something different. I have a 754 and let me tell you 1GB of RAM it doesnt matter if you have Dual or not.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

You'll get the socket 759's for pretty cheap, since AMD will be continuing their CPUs ont he Socket 939 board. This is why the AMDs will be cost-effective.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.