New Motherboard, No Display Though. Please Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 01:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default New Motherboard, No Display Though. Please Help

Alright, some of you may have seen my previous topic. I did find out that the motherboard was defective so I have a new one.

Anyways, I have a new Pentuim 4 3.0Ghz 800Mhz FSB HT 1MB Cache (Processor is not the problem) and a PC-CHIPS M950 motherboard. The motherboard works, it powers up, and it has worked before from the friend of mine I bought it from...we tested it right before we bought it to. I bought it from him right after he bought it, so no problems there.

I boot up with a min. config. of just the CPU, RAM, video card, etc, but my problem is that there is no display! I've tried atleast 2 video cards. I plugged an old GeForce2 MMX video card into the AGP slot, but from the lights on the card, I think the card is too old to run on the new AGP slot. It's an old card lol. But I've also tried my PCI ATI Radeon 7000 32MB card and I still get no display. i'm running out of ideas...can anyone help me? I've been trying to get my new upgrade working sinse Fri and I need to get this working very soon! I'm assuming a new video card is needed mabye...but my father wont let me spend anymore money, I've had to buy extra things already. I hope the ATI card will work though...

Thanks!
David Waters
__________________

DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

i told you b4. the new mobo don't accept 2x

they accept 8x, maybe 4x.
the old ones will fit but won't work
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

Yeah the GeForce 2 400 MMX is AGP 4X and I can tell it does not work because a orange light comes on over the AGP 4X light.

But as far as the PCI video card I'm trying to use instead (ATI Radeon 7000 32MB) that wont work either?

If I need to get a new video card, what do I look for to insure that it will work with this new motherboard. I'm suprised the ATI wont pull it off...

Thanks for your help so far,
David
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I have 3 old video cards laying around. an ati and 2 nvidia's. they don't work in the new mobo's, but they are fine in the old mobo's

I have never installed a pci video card, but i do know you have to go into the bios to change the video from AGP
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

What kind of video card was your friend using when it worked?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

Ohh I see. Yeah I have two PCI video cards...simple one's jsut for showing video, and they wont work.

Last thing: Because I can't see anything on the monitor...I cant go into the Bios to change it from AGP...so I'm going to have to get an AGP 8X Card? I'm just double checking. Are they're any affordable AGP 8X cards? I dont need the latest ATI X800 lol. I just hope I can find a simple AGP 8X at the CompUSA over here. Let me know.

Thanks vance43211, I really appericate it.
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

http://www.microcenter.com/search_re...0a89fe91a26619

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...&CusaNe=200454
you probably have to get an agp card
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

If all else fails, I just had this happen last month, be 100% sure your motherboard is NOT touching anything metal inside the case. Remove the board and reinstall it, be sure to use the plastic ground screws that they send you with the board. This is EXACTLY what happened to me.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

lol the AGP 8X cards are really not cheap at all. I think my motherboard will suport the newer AGP 4x cards too, I hope lol.

You said that I can change a BIOS setting from AGP to PCI. I wonder if my friend can bring his AGP 8X graphics card over, and I can change that setting, then use my PCI video card...hmm....
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raphael Argus
If all else fails, I just had this happen last month, be 100% sure your motherboard is NOT touching anything metal inside the case. Remove the board and reinstall it, be sure to use the plastic ground screws that they send you with the board. This is EXACTLY what happened to me.
Yeah it's running right behind me right now..When I screw it in the case it will only stay on for a little bit. It's like 50% out of the case right now and it runs fine. I hope I can put it all the way without any probs, I think I have an idea for that too.
__________________

DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.