New motherboard install, odd error? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2004, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default New motherboard install, odd error?

Hello all, I just installed a new motherboard. An Asus P4S8X. I've had two errors at bootip (Still finishing a WinXP Pro install) that say

"Drive is attached to fast track control, BIOS not installed".

What does this mean???

The system has two CD drives, one hard disk, SB Audigy Gamer, 256MB Geforce 5700le vid card, and a linksys network card, 1.2GB of ram, and a FDD.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Correction, this is the exact message. Everything seems to be functioning properly. What's the deal? I flipped through the motherboard manual and saw nothing.

"No Drive Attached to FastTrack Controller BIOS not installed"
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i get the same message, it's just that you do not have a raid setup. it's not an error message at all, just a statement.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

No way to disable the thing? I don't care one bit, but it's for a friend and I'm sure he'll whine and think I'm a hack =)
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i have no way of telling how to disable the message. mine comes up with POST.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Yep, same thing with me ohGRFreak. Well, if anyone knows how to disable the message feel free to post!
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't believe there's a way to disable it as mine does this to at POST. You can go into your BIOS settings and disable the RAID Controller and perhaps it won't bother looking for it therefore not give you that message
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks all, I didn't see anything in the BIOS and I think I'll just quit while I'm ahead. Everything is running smooth, and when I told my friend about the message he didn't seem to care
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Default

good luck!
__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Nubius is correct, you can go into the BIOS and disable the raid controller. I Disabled EVERYTHING in the BIOS that i'm not using RIGHT NOW. PC boots crazy fast with that off, 0 startup progs, and using Bootvis.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.