new motherboard computer wnot start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 03:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Unhappy new motherboard computer wnot start

hey everyone i just put in my new mother board abit vt7 and when i turn on the psu switch the computer wont turn on the fans spin for like tenth of a secnod then everything stops so i startedmessing with the switch and everything turned on then iturned it off from the back and then it wudnt start so i took it out left it there for a day then 2day i got bak 2 it and i noticed that i had put the cpu wrong it wasent int he socket comletely so i took it out and put it back in corectly and checked everything was right so i put it back in and then i got the same problem wudnt turn on lights flickrd for tenth of a second help please asap!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

some1 reply asap i need 2 knowwwwwww plzzz
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

The basics:-

Are all cables & devices connected properly? Make double sure.

There should be a little power light somewhere on the motherboard, when you turn your PSU on does this light come on?

What kind of PSU are you using (Manufacturer/Wattage)?

EDIT: Oh, can you post the rest of your system specs for reference?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

when i turn on the psu no power goes 2 the motherboard no green light goes the only green light i saw was when it turned on the first time then never tujrned on till now i use a 500 wattage psu called switching power supply and i dont think i burned something cuz first time it wwent on everything looked ok in side no smoke no smell gren light for mobo turned on
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

3.2 ghz p4ht 1gb of ram x800 pro vid card 200 gb of harddrive
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Could be a PSU issue, you could try using another (if you've got access to one)...

The first time you turned it on, did you hear a single "Beep" from the motherboard? Or any sound attall?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

nope no sound ffirst time it turned on
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

i tried using my old psu it was 230 wats and when i pluged it only into my mobo i turned it on and in the back there is this light on the old psu and it started blinking
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

yo if uhave aim im me : bigtimeballer504
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Try reseting CMOS. In your mobo manual it will tell you how to do this using the jumpers and battery.

EDIT: Don't know if this'll work, but it's worth a shot imo.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.