new motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2003, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default new motherboard

I received a PCCHIPS 920ML v1.3 motherboard to work with a Pentium 4 1.7ghz, DDR 3200 (400 Mhz), and a bunch of on board crap. I can get the motherboard to Post if I configure the jumpers for sdram and use some old pc 100. I cannot get it to boot with any DDR, I get three beeps. I have narrowed it down to the DDR memory and the system definately supports the memory, can anyone help?????thnx
__________________

bigkidd is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

ive tried to look up the mother board on the PCchips web site and dont see it. Please check model if you can. Not sure what you may be trying. One thing if you are not aware of is that you can not use both types of ram at the same time.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default m/b

Here is the link to the online manual http://www.pcchips.com.tw/manual/man...?module_id=2,3

I have not been trying both types of memory at the same time, to diagnose if the m/b would work properly I installed some sdram temporarily. The board has a bunch of jumpers and when I set them all up for DDR, no dice!!
bigkidd is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default m/b

I think the board may only support pc 2100, damn!!!
bigkidd is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default M/b

Ok, tried with pc2100 and it didnt work..........The sledgehammer is calling me...
bigkidd is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Either Bad Ram or a bad Mobo Dude. Maybe A Bios Update?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default m/b

I sent it back to the dealer, they can deal with it. thnx for the reply
__________________

bigkidd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.