New motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2005, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default Motherboard Help (DFI Lanparty)

Currently i have a sh***y 'acer' motherboard, which came with my PC when i bought it...

If i was to buy a new mobo it would probably be this one, because i cba to buy a new 939 mobo and processor:

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=86394

My question to you is this...

What can this mobo do that my current one cant do?

My current one has 2 ram slots, 3 PCI, 1 AGP
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

bump
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

It'll overclock like a mofo. Very reliable, and powerful.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I won't be overcloking it as i dont know how/dont feel safe doing it. Will this mean that there is little, if not any difference between the DFI and my current 'acer' mobo?

Is it worth it if i wont be overclocking?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Which acer mobo?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Erm...

Acer E31M
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Big difference to consider is the form factor.

Your current board is probably a microATX (3 PCI, 2 RAM slots). The mobo you are looking at is an ATX board, which is larger.

Make sure that your case will hold an ATX board. If it won't, then you have a great excuse to get a really cool snazzy case.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I thought my current mobo was quite small

Anyway, will i see any performance gains from just swapping mobos. On the Acer mobo my current BIOS is locked i think. It wont let my change things like voltages and fan speeds etc ( i think thats why speedfan dosent work properly on my PC?)

Also, does the DFI mobo have only a case fan socket and CPU fan socket?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

BTW, that mobo isn't 939 its 754, if you want the 939 DFI NF3 board go here DFI BOARD but be aware being that it just came out it may be a little buggy as some have reported.
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 04:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Nah im i need the 754 as my processor is 754 I was just wondering if theres any point upgrading if i wont be overclocking? Can someone answer me that as ive asked the question a few times now and havent got a proper answer pleeeease , a simple yes or no would do
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.