New Motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2004, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default New Motherboard?

Okay, I have a problem here.

Currently, my Sony Vaio Desktop uses expensive RDRAM, and at only 128MBs.

Would it be cheaper to upgrade my RAM to 512MBs of RDRam (Probably cost me $150) or could I possibly buy a motherboard that uses cheaper memory?

I'm really not a big techy, so I need some help. I don't have any sound cards, so onboard sound would be nice, and I only want around 512 MB of RAM. But I need it to be compatible with my Radeon 9600XT 128MBs and my P4 1.7GHZ processor.

Could someone please help?
__________________

Kreegle24 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

I would suggest getting a new motherboard with a bit more onboard stuff. Im not an intel person so i cant really help you out with motherboard types. go to www.newegg.com and have a look at ones in your price range
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Dont get a new mobo, especially for a stock built computer. It might not be compatible and once you do that I dont think you are granted free tech support (or any at all). I would just go for the RAM.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I'm not really looking for tech support, that's what I have you guys for

I'm looking through some options at the moment, but I'm still not quite sure what mobo I should buy.
Kreegle24 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

i would go for the RAM.
A new motherboard is going to cost you at least $80 then you'll have to buy the RAM.
Even Some "budget" RAM is going to cost another $80. then you have to put it together.

By the way, what speed is this RDRAM?
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

PC-800
Kreegle24 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 03:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Wow! i just looked it up and that RAM operates at 800MHz. On the down side, 512MB cost $270.00!

For that price you could get a mobo and some decent RAM.

I guess my next question is what are you using the computer for and what's you budget?
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 04:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

If i'm not mistaken than RD-RAM is the newest RAM mainstream and is easily upgradable. I would go for more ram and keep your option to upgrade in the future
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 04:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

well, I can possibly get 512MB of RDRam for around $150 near me, so that's basically what I need to be spending for a new mobo with Ram.

I only use the comp for gaming, but not games like Doom 3 or Farcry.
Kreegle24 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Yeah...and getting an older mobo wont do you any good with the fact that you have RDRam now...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.