New monitor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2013, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default New monitor help

I just bought a Samsung 23' 300b lcd monitor. I am using a dvi cable. I also have a vga. When I turn it on the Windows logo and INtel monitor comes up, then it goes black. The blue led light blinks. I have a ati radeon graffix card. I ran it in safe mode to troubleshoot. IT said "graffix card is no compatible". I went back to my old monitor and the driver is fine.
__________________

sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: New monitor help

can you give info? MB and graphic card models?

is it DVI-I or DVI-D? Are you able to test it on the VGA or is the monitor strictly DVI?
__________________

__________________
Alt + Delete + Control = problem solved
"Thinking is easy, acting is difficult, and to put one's thoughts into action is the most difficult thing in the world."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe




Slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

Asus 6450 video card,adaptor ram 1.00. I tried both vga and dvi. The new moitor just says DVI in. It has the - then the lil squares.. Old monitor works with both of them. No HDMI on the new one.
sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: New monitor help

pick one
http://cdn.overclock.net/d/d6/d62b2dd9_7801.dvid.gif

what is the MB?<<<forget about that

Is it the low profile Asus 6450? And are you trying to run dual monitors?
__________________
Alt + Delete + Control = problem solved
"Thinking is easy, acting is difficult, and to put one's thoughts into action is the most difficult thing in the world."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe




Slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

dvi-d. I think I have 5mb. Memory ya mean?
sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: New monitor help

ASUS EAH6450 Silent&#47;DI&#47;1GD3&#40;LP&#41; Radeon HD 6450 1GB 64-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready Low Profile Ready Video Card - Newegg.com
if the graphics card is LP its output is DVI-I

Samsung manual states it ships their product with DVI-D cables..
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...127A-08Eng.pdf

This is from the manual
Is a blank screen displayed and does the power LED blink at
a 1 second interval?
1. This occurs when the power saving function is running.
If you click the mouse or press any key, the screen will be
turned on.
2. If the “Check Signal Cable” condition persists for more than
five minutes, Lossless mode will be activated.In Lossless
mode, the backlight of the monitor will turn off.



Did you connect with a DVI cable?
If you connect the DVI cable when the PC has booted up or if
you reconnect the DVI cable after disconnecting the cable
while using a PC, the screen may not be displayed because
some graphics cards do not output the video signal.
In this case, reboot the PC wh
ile the DVI cable is connected


Did you install the drivers?
Slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

I tried rebooting it a few times using a vga and dvi seperatly. I do see the mouse cursor moving around. The light does blink every 1 second. Am I better off using vga or the dvi? It came with vga. The small pinned one.
sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

It working! Im using it right now!! I just hooked it when the comp was on with vga. Dvi is better right?
sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 12:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

I rebooted it and its not working! I give up. I got a message saying video card driver doesnt support Aero? Do I needa new card with more memory?
sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 01:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: New monitor help

It seems the only way this thing works is if I disconnect my old monitor and connect the new one.
__________________

sethovahea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.