New Monitor - BF2 won't work! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 02:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default New Monitor - BF2 won't work!

I just got myself a new 19" TFT monitor, a Samsung 913N, and now when I try to play Battlefield 2, it begins to load, the screen goes black as usual, and then just returns to the desktop after about 3 seconds. This only has started happening since I got this monitor. It worked perfectly fine before. Can anyone help me out here?

My system specs are in my sig.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Does it happen in other games?

Have you tried your old monitor to eliminate (unlikley) the PC? otherwise just RMA it.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

The monitor works fine for everything except BF2, and I've tried my old monitor and that works. I really don't think there is anything wrong with the monitor, it must just be some incompatability thing. It's wierd. I'll try reinstalling BF2.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Um...the oldest monitor could work with BF2, unless the refresh rates arent supported...but it sounds like yours is new and since it's a TFT it should run just fine.

Yea try reinstalling WITHOUT the patch, they are making a hot fix for that patch because the patch really sucks.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Woohoo, it works fine after a re-install. Don't really understand that but hey.

As for the patch, yeah I heard about the memory leaks and whatnot, so I won't reinstall that. I'll wait for the next patch.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What memory leaks?

The patch I find is better than no patch, as before, if I didn't get into the first game I joined, or not find a game quickly, I would have to turn the power off.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.