New MoBo + Processor = intermittent freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default New MoBo + Processor = intermittent freezes

Hey guys, installed a new gigabyte 7nf-rz and AMD Athlon XP 2200+ a few weeks ago as well as the extisting Radeon 9600 Pro, 768 pc2700 ram.

lately my computer has been intermittently freezing, usually as i'm moving a webpage or if i open the start menu and as the graphic is coming up it freezes (i am usually moving the mouse then)

i think if i leave it on for an extended time period now it'll freeze anywhere from 10 to 4+ hours into the session and need a reboot. the freeze is instant and total, i first noticed it when playing the new Sid Meier game Pirates! but it seems to have gradually creeped out. it'll now freeze while i'm not even at it (but music will suddenly cut off and it's frozen on the same screen)

also in another odd occurence, i was having trouble with the IDE drives registering cd/dvd + hard drive ... it was being finicky, i'd have to unplug and replug it until it registered it which it finally did. i took everything apart and put it all back together to make sure it was all firm on the motherboard and they registered the first time. i don't know if it's related.
__________________

lokivn is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

does it freezes after some time, or as well when system is warm/cold?


and also. have you upgraded the BIOS ?

may be ur RAM is showing problems. check by upgrading BIOS, it may help.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

well once it started doing the long beeps indicating a memory problem after i changed some bios. I took out one memory stick and it worked then put the it back in and the system was fine again.

does it matter that one stick appears to be running at a different frequency? and do i have this underclocked, it's pc2700 ....

Memory SPD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIMM #2

General
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Manufacturer (ID) (0000000000000000)
Size 512 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2700 (166 MHz)
Part number
Manufacturing date Week 00/Year 00

Attributes
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Registered no
Buffered no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 133 166
CAS# 2.0 2.5
RAS# to CAS# delay 3 3
RAS# Precharge 3 3
TRAS# 6 7


DIMM #3

General
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 256 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2700 (166 MHz)
Part number CM64SD256-2700CX2
Manufacturing date Week 00/Year 00

Attributes
Number of banks 1
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Registered no
Buffered no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 166 166
CAS# 2.0 2.5
RAS# to CAS# delay 3 3
RAS# Precharge 3 3
TRAS# 7 7
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

well upgrading the drivers hasn't helped, should i flash the BIOS? i'm not even sure what that is =\
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

used @bios to upgrade them, F4 now instead of F3 ..... and it just froze after 15-20 minutes of being active. the freezes are completely random and literally freeze it without cursor/any movement .... the screen doesn't go black or blue or anything, just completely still.
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Sounds like an instability problem. Maybe your psu isn't powerful enough?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 05:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

430w I think, I didn't have any trouble with it before... but maybe moving from a 1500+ to 2200+ was too much strain?
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

i doubt it, between 420-480 is most ever used, even on high end systems
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.